James Maravelias, President of the Delaware State AFL-CIO and Delaware Building Trades, stated, “We are pleased to announce this first round of endorsements for the 2018 election season. These candidates will stand and fight for middle-class and working class families.”

The endorsed candidates are:

 

Office

Candidates

Primary/General

US Senator

Tom Carper

Primary

Attorney General

Tim Mullaney

Primary

Auditor

Kathy McGuiness

Primary

Senate District 2

Sam Guy

Primary

Senate District 3

Jordan Hines

Primary

Rep. District 1

Nnamdi Chukwuocha

Primary

Rep. District 2

Stephanie Boulden

Primary

Rep. District 3

Sherry Dorsey Walker

Primary

Rep. District 5

William Resto

Primary

Rep. District 7

Ray Seigfried

Primary

Rep. District 9

Jim Ryan

Primary

Rep. District 12

Krista Griffith

Primary

Rep. District 16

Franklin Cooke

Primary

Rep. District 17

Michael Burns

Primary

Rep. District 22

Renee Taschner

Primary

Rep. District 31

Sean Lynn

Primary

Sheriff

Samuel Pratcher

Primary

NCCo 1st Council District

Ken Woods

Primary

NCCo 4th Council District

Vincent White

Primary

NCCo 6th Council District

Bill Powers

Primary

Congress

Lisa Blunt Rochester

General

State Treasurer

Colleen Davis

General

Senate District 4

Laura Sturgeon

General

Senate District 10

Stephanie Hansen

General

Senate District 11

Bryan Townsend

General

Senate District 17

Trey Paradee

General

Senate District 21

Robert Wheatley

General

Rep. District 4

Gerald Brady

General

Rep. District 6

Debra Heffernan

General

Rep. District 10

Sean Matthews

General

Rep. District 13

Larry Mitchell

General

Rep. District 14

Pete Schwartzkopf

General

Rep. District 15

Valerie Longhurst

General

Rep. District 18

David Bentz

General

Rep. District 19

Kim Williams

General

Rep. District 24

Ed Osienski

General

Rep. District 25

John Kowalko

General

Rep. District 26

John Viola

General

Rep. District 27

Earl Jaques

General

Rep. District 28

William Carson

General

Rep. District 29

Bill Bush

General

Rep. District 36

Don Allan

General

Register of Wills

Ciro Popitti

General

Recorder of Deeds

Mike Kozikowski

General

Kent Cty Levy Court – AL

Terry Pepper

General